Thursday, 20 November 2014

I tried!


Today I thought I would have a play with some metallic threads I have...

Yes... hello friends :)

They have been sitting in my drawer for some time now and well seeing as its Christmas I thought I would make a Christmas card.  I mean... how hard can that be?

Hmmmm...

Oh my!! I have literally spent ALL day on this!  Metallic threads are well... not the easiest thing to use are they?  I tried and well... I never gave up, I think that is important as I did want to throw it across the room several times!

Here is how it started...

The metallic threads I chose.. ha ha I never actually realized they would stitch up the same! I know now!!


Yes... green!  A nice Christmassy colour... nope never stitched a tree, although you would of thought I would of! I chose something a little more traditional.  A bauble... and well it came out ...different looking...but I tried!

Ready...


Several hours later...


A little close up.. although you cannot see the green at all..


I am pleased I tried to use metallic threads... I would of wondered what they were like!

And my conclusion is that I really dislike them! ha ha 

Thought I would have another go at a Christmas card...using 'normal' threads'.  I did think of using one of my buttons but I fear it might of broken in the post before it reached its destination.



I love to stitch but OH MY!!  I dont think card making is for me!  But like the title of this thread states.... I tried!

Back to my 'new' stitch.. cannot show you any more.. maybe tomorrow :)  Yes I could stitch a lot more tomorrow with all the lovely crafters and stitchers all over the world joining in on the Friday Night Sew In :)

Take care... happy stitching to you all :)

And THANK YOU for all your kind words regarding  Han :)

Smiles :)
xx

OMG....


OMG.. indeed!!

Oh not at the socks!  Theses are Hans's socks!  Do you like them?  She always wears odd socks.. 

I have added s few more photo's taken erm... in A&E!

Oh my... where do I start?

Well I took my parents to Ikea today as mum wanted to buy some sheets for her continental bed!  Han come along too... change of scenery!

Things were going fine... until Han twisted to look at something and hmmm PAIN.  OMG!  Well she could not move and went white as a ghost with the pain.  Luckily we were in the chair dept.. could I find a chair for her to sit on... I did in the end.  Plonked her on it and my parents stayed with her..

The staff at Ikea Southampton are great, they fetched a wheelchair and Han being Han wanted to carry on around the store!  We did not stay the record breaking time we usually do .. go back in the car and headed home.

Dropped my parents off and we went home.  Han then phoned her doctors surgery as she was still in a huge amount of pain.  Oh... really?!! The doctors surgery was having an afternoon training session!! Seriously??!  So we rang the 111 medical helpline they tell you to ring when you cannot get to your GP or when its out of hours.  They sent an ambulance and they checked her over and did think it rather odd.

See Han already has a back condition and is in daily pain.  Ever since slipping on the kitchen floor roughly about a month ago.. her pain levels have gone through the roof.  The symptoms she had today were new ones and well she knows her body and the pain she has...she just knew something was wrong and needed checking out.

At hospital yes we arrived by ambulance but we had to then wait in the waiting room... wait for it... just over 4 hours!!



The doctor initially was really good, examined her and then sent Han for x-rays.  The result of the x-rays showed now broken bits or fractures.  The doctor then basically said that Han has to live with it and well not everyone can have a pain free life!  I was shocked by that comment and proceeded to tell the doctor that my daughter is 19 and should not have to live in daily pain this day and age.  The doctor just said that she could do nothing and again said Han has to learn to live with it as sometimes not everyone can be pain free!  Well.. honestly... speechless, han and I to be honest. 



Han is no further forward..if anything more frustrated.  She is in a terrible amount of pain and is finding simple daily things such a struggle.  I just feel so helpless..

We will be taking one day at a time...

So yes we are back home now and Han is so frustrated... I hope when we do finally get the pain clinic appointment..hmm after a 14+ month wait that they actually do something to help her.  The uncertainty of everything is simply awful.

I have managed to do a little stitching....

This is my progress so far... I LOVE IT!!! not telling at the moment what it is.. love all your guesses though!




So as you can all imagine I am really exhausted...

So gone to bed..

smiles required... please :(

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

A new start....and much more...

Today is a Happy day...

I had a visit form the postman :)  lol oh no... not a 'visit', I mean he has not passed on or anything!  Hmm I think someone needs to pass me a shovel before I get in deeper here!

OH MY!!

Well Ok.. I had a packet sent to me and it touched me, I am so very grateful for everyone's friendship and generosity.. and it leaves me quite speechless knowing how genuine and lovely you all are.

So this packet.. a little while ago I sent a fair few of my smiles out in the post, all over the world.  It was so much fun to do.. and as you can appreciate cost a lot in postage too!  I did it to make people smile and when they need a smile or a little pick me up to think of the little smile I sent them.  

I am very much a giver and I love to make people smile.. I just dont have a lot.. and what I have I will share, just for that smile :)

So yes.. sorry I was getting slightly side tracked there... a wonderful person very kindly send me something today...


Firstly how cute is the card!! This little packet came a long way and I am ever so happy.  It was sent from Sue from kiwikids page blog.  Two delightful little bags for me to stitch up...  they are so cute and I am sure I will put them to good use!  Thank You ever so much sue :)

Well I should show you what I decided to stitch.... 

I had a few options.... to add more stitches to one I had already started, hmmm
Or start another one!! ha ha yup!! 
But of course!! 

Well, not sure if you remember but way back at the start of the year my lovely husband bought me a few adorable charts... he says because he loves me!  hee hee Some of them I just cannot stitch from lack of threads... I have thrown away my soap box now so hmmm moving on...

Well... I found one that I had pretty much the sameish colours.. ok I tweeked them a little.  Oh this sounds dreadful..  what I actually did was move the whole colour range over so that I had the colours I need to do the design!

Any way.. here is the start of it.. luckily it only requires 5 threads!!


A close up...


This is my new start and I hope you all like it...
Have you any idea's as to what it might be?  This should be interesting!

Oh my... talking of threads.. I know I was not going to get my soap box out.. but...

I came across a wonderful person (in blogland) today.  I am still in a little shock..yes me actually speechless!!  Jon is pleased!! ha ah a

Well I shall let you all read it and you will see why... The lady is called Gille and her blog is Random Thoughts from Abroad.  Some of you may already know Gille...

I had a little email to go read her blog.. so off I did... and WOW!! I mean... well the very lovely Jo is running the Gifted Gorgeousness year long SAL and Gille is also running a giveaway along with it.. how wonderful, and oh so generous of her.  Apparently I sparked something.. you know with the cost of threads here in UK... come on it is awful how much we have to pay... ooops step off that soap box! And the wonderful Gille is offering something utterly brilliant to stitchers outside the US.  Thank You so much Gille :)

And well I am blown away and speechless because the lovely Gille made Jo and I the first winners!! OMG!! Seriously!! This is why I am speechless!!  Thank You :)

So dont forget to pop along to Random Thoughts From Abroad and read all about what Gille is very kindly doing...

let me just...


Oh this has turned out to be one MASSIVE happy post!!  

Oh yes ...



Now dont forget to sign up to the Friday Night Sew in.. I love taking part in things.  Its wonderful to hop about the blogs and see what everyone is doing, its so much fun.

HERE is the link to Wendy's blog Sugarlane Quilts to sign up, come join in on the fun :)

I am going now as I want to stitch more!!

Smiles to ALL of you :)
xx

So pleased with myself...


Yes hello friends... we did it again!  We love the new Christmas flavors in Costa so much we went back for more!

Han had the Sticky Toffee Latte on the left and I had the Gingerbread (unsweetened skinny) Latte on the right... yes the one with the cute tiny gingerbread!  Jon had the massive festive looking cappuccino! mmmmm

That was a wonderful start to our day!

Later on, Han found a free sample of tea for me to try... hmmm well I dont really drink tea so I thought I would give it a go.  The only tea I drink is the herbal kind.. they are delicious.  This tea was called... Chai Latte.  Now being called a Latte I was expecting it to taste like one! haha a 

I well... it was not for me lets say!

Now we do have one spare.. if you have not tried it and would like to.. let me know and I will post it off to you!  Oh and a little something form me :)  Just because I love to send things out!


I tell you today has been a rather odd day for me... 

The next thing I asked Han for was some ice to put in my diet coke... hmm

This is what I got...


lol!  I did ask for ice!!  My own fault really!
Do you like my wonderful Butterbeer mug?  Its brilliant, I love it... and being toughened hard plastic its perfect for me!  See I tend to drop things... a lot!!  Yes we bought it on one of our trips out... when we went to the Harry Potter Studios in London.

So onto some stitching...


Yes I have finished the Snowman and Santa Prairie Schooler designs in the Cross Stitch Collection December 2014 issue.  I am really pleased... I think they look really good too.  I have decided not to do the 3rd one.. I like the 2 I have done.

What do you think...


The journey for the snowman...







The journey for Santa...







I loved stitching these...

Now to decide how to finish them...




Not sure at this point how or what I am going to do to finish them... it will come to me I know it! ha ah 

So I have been hopping again around some blogs and... OMG!! some lovely things out there.

Mii is stitching a beautiful flower design, its stunning and well I guess she has inspired me..  I have a really pretty design in my stash that I have had for what seems forever.. so maybe I will get it out and start it?  Thinking about it!!

Or maybe I will finish one I already have on the go?  Oh decisions decisions!  Hmm

I will think on it....

Hope your all well, a quick few messages...

Congratulations to Belinda from Blue Ribbon Designs mum, she recently go married.  The photo's are really lovely, and the bride looks stunning in her dress.  I wish them many a happy year together.

Oh.. I wish some happy smiles to Gaynor from Stitchers Anon blog as she is a little under the weather.  I hope all is well... know that I am thinking of you :)

And to anyone else out there, that is in need of a smile or two...



xx

Monday, 17 November 2014

WOW! A year long SAL...


Hello wonderful friends :)

Well as you see from the title that WOW! Goodness a year long SAL!! I thinks its awesome!  And who is hosting this??  Ah ha... a truly delightful happy person that hosts amazing things all year round...
 Its Jo from Serendipitous Stitching..
If you want to know more about this year long SAL then I have a link... HERE or click the smaller square the same as the large one at the top of this post which says "Gifted Gorgeousness".  Wonderful idea Jo :)

As you all know I have been happily stitching the wonderful Prairie Schooler charts from the latest Cross Stitch Collection magazine...

These..


And I have completed the snowman one...


Thought I would make a start on the next one.... Santa..




So that is where I am now...
This one is stitching up quicker than I thought. 

I went out today with my dad to bingo.. and we won!! ha ha yes we actually did!! H ha not a lot.. and we share it between us!  We go for the fun element and to catch up really.. 

After bingo, I dropped dad off and guess where I went?  See well you know I stitched the snowman one.. and well I started the santa.. I was missing 4 colours.. and well yes I had some, I tried to match them with other DMC colours in the range you know by moving across a shade or two.  Nothing looked good and I knew it just did not feel right.  So with my little winnings from bingo I went to Hobbycraft and bought the 4 threads I needed.  OMG!! 90p for 1 DMC colour!!! Shocked is an understatement.  But I needed them as I wanted santa's face and coat to look good.

This is a difficult one for all us stitchers out there... all over the world threads are different prices but OMG 90p!!  I want to stitch with the threads,... I mean all the charts I have come across use either DMC or Anchor... so you have to buy them!  

Just let me... AAARrrrrrrrrgggggggggggghhhhhhhhhh!!!!!

Sorry I think that was necessary!  Feel better now!

Another thing I want to just chat about is how amazing all of you are out there... I hop about peoples blogs and you are all so lovely.  I dont think I have ever met a more wonderful community of people.  A lot of you host giveaways..  and or pass on things.. and even send happy things through the post... I have never felt so accepted anywhere... I am so happy I started blogging and 'met' you all.  I love leaving comments on your blogs... I love seeing what you all get up to... its brilliant :)  And most of all I love to join in on things.. its great fun. Oh did I ramble?  I hope you understand what I have put?

So Thank You to all of you :)

Happy stitching...

Smiles :)